Newzealand Immigration

Newzealand Point System

Points and bonus points
All of the available points are listed below. 100 points will get your EOI into the ‘Pool’, but the more points you have, the more likely you are to be selected.
Age

     • 30 points: 20-29 years
     • sty points: 30-39 years
     • 20 points: 40-44 years
     • 10 points: 45-49 years
     • 5 points: 50-55 years.

Close family
     • 10 points for close family in New Zealand.

Skilled employment
     • 50 points: job offer
     • 50 points: working in a skilled job in New Zealand for less than 12 months
     • 60 points: working in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than 12 months.

Bonus points
     • 10 points: work in an identified future growth area
     • 10 points: work in an area of absolute skills shortage
     • 10 points: work in a region outside Auckland
     • 20 points if partner has a skilled job or job offer.

Work experience in skilled employment
     • 10 points: 2 years
     • 15 points: 4 years
     • 20 points: 6 years
     • 25 points: 8 years
     • 30 points: 10 years.

Bonus points for work experience in New Zealand:
     • Five points: one year
     • 10 points: two years
     • 15 points: three or more years.

And if the work experience is in an identified future growth area:
     • 10 points: 2 to 5 years experience
     • 15 points: 6 or more years experience.

And if the work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage:
     • 10 points: 2 to 5 years
     • 15 points: 6 or more years.

Qualifications
     • 40 points: recognised level 4-6 qualification (e.g. trade qualification, diploma)
     • 50 points: recognised level 7 or 8 qualification (e.g. bachelor degree, bachelor degree with honours)
     • 60 points: recognised level 9 or 10 post-graduate qualification (masters degree, doctorate)

Bonus points for qualifications:
     • 10 points: two years full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised bachelor degree New Zealand qualification
     • 10 points: One year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification
     • 15 points: two years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification
     • 10 points: qualification in an identified future growth area
     • 10 points: qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage
     • 10 points if your partner holds a level 4-6 qualification
     • 20 points: if your partner holds a level 7+ qualification.